Privacy Policy

The Government of Canada enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect for most businesses on January 1, 2004. PIPEDA regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations and others in the course of their commercial activities. Clearlogic has created a policy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the privacy of our clients, partners and potential Web site visitors.

 

Privacy Statement: This policy deals only with personal information handled by Clearlogic. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. Clearlogic reserves the right to change and periodically update this privacy policy.

 

Accountability: Clearlogic is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated the President as its Privacy Official.

 

Purpose of Personal Information: Any information of this nature collected is for the purpose of:

• Administering and facilitating Clearlogic contracts

• Administering Clearlogic contractor and personnel information

 

Consent: Personal information is not used for any purpose other than that which you, the client, have consented. Should clearlogic require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for the new use.

 

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention: Clearlogic will keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was obtained. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. At any time, our clients and stakeholders may opt out of receiving communication materials from us. If you believe any of the personal information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it. We do not sell or otherwise distribute your personal information, including your e-mail address.

 

Safeguarding Personal Information: Clearlogic respects the privacy of our clients, partners, potential website visitors and internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. We store personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. Our security measures include: secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, intrusion detection and restricted access to records and to equipment, including computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our computers.

 

Questions: If you have any questions, you may contact our Privacy Official via email at rleduc@clearlogic.ca or by telephone at 705.266.3944.

 

 

Why choose Clearlogic?

Objectivity

We provide an independent and honest perspective.

Quality

We don’t just give you opinions. Our recommendations are based on extensive research and in-depth analysis.

Credentials

We have exceptional credentials in management, public administration, education and project management. We’ve worked for (and in) government, non-profits and private sector firms across Canada; our experience helps us understand your unique needs.

CONTACT US

Testimonials

The research Clearlogic did for us helped us prepare for successful negotiations with important rights holders in our area. – Dumas Mining

They have an excellent understanding of the challenges of non-profit organizations, and they helped us move from an unsustainable financial position to one that is profitable and thriving. –Timmins YMCA

I would not hesitate to recommend Clearlogic to assist you with change management implementation and human resource services. – City of Kenora

This company has consistently exceeded my expectations in terms of its communication, performance and project management. – The City of Timmins

Our Board and the staff here have been consistently impressed with the outcomes of their work. –Community Living Temiskaming South